Crafter's Choice

87
Q&A
Isopropyl Myristate Cosmetic Ingredient - Zoom Media 1
Isopropyl Myristate - close-up - Zoom Media 2
Isopropyl Myristate - product detail - Zoom Media 3
Isopropyl Myristate Cosmetic Ingredient - Zoom Thumbnail Media 1 Isopropyl Myristate - close-up - Zoom Thumbnail Media 2 Isopropyl Myristate - product detail - Zoom Thumbnail Media 3 Isopropyl Myristate - Zoom Thumbnail Media 4
Isopropyl Myristate Cosmetic Ingredient - Main Media 1
Isopropyl Myristate - close-up - Main Media 2
Isopropyl Myristate - product detail - Main Media 3
Regular price $5.23
Considered to be an emollient. Counteracts the "oily" feel in some lotions. Provides a soft and silky feel. Absorbs quickly. Use Isopropyl Myristate (IPM) in handmade lotions and creams!
Size: 2 oz
($40.23/lb)
Considered to be an emollient. Counteracts the "oily" feel in some lotions. Provides a soft and silky feel. Absorbs quickly. Use Isopropyl Myristat...
Considered to be an emollient. Counteracts the "oily" feel in some lotions. Provides a soft and silky feel. Absorbs quickly. Use Isopropyl Myristate (IPM) in handmade lotions and creams!
Read More Read Less

✨  WSP AI Shopping Assistant


View All Emollients

You Might Also Like

Overall rating: 4.8433733 / 5 from 83 reviews.

AI Generated Review Summary

Isopropyl Myristate is an emollient that provides a soft and silky feel on the skin, absorbs quickly, and is considered to be a great value for its price.

Summary topics

  • Skin Feel (25%): A significant number of customers brought up that the lotion feels incredibly soft and silky on the skin.
  • Price Value (10%): In general, customers find this product to be a great price with no negative reviews mentioned in the reviews.

Review topics: ["shipping","feel","texture","price","quality","size","results","addition","finish","lotion","works","difference","butter","cost","glide","greasiness","ingredients","recipe","bar","emollient","help","wax","streaks","amount","buy","powder"].

Review highlights

  • "Greatly reduces the oily feel" — Kaila
  • "This product is always consistent, never leaks, and is the best price especially with free shipping!!" — Melinda
  • "It makes it feel so silky soft when you apply the lotion" — Leanne

Reviews

"I have only sampled this but so far it is awesome as the base for my dry spray body oil"

— Amber (5/5)

Great help in reducing greasiness in my body oil

"I've only used it in my body oil and I can see a positive difference!! I will be placing an order for a larger size"

— Crystle (5/5)

Q&A

I am making a body spray that contains coconut oil and isopropyl myristate- the bottle will be 2oz. Can you tell me the appropriate amounts of oil vs isopropyl to make the product "sprayable"? AMANDA
You can use this in a perfume type formulation at around 10-20%. You will need to test to find the ratio that fits your needs best.
I normally make a body spray that many of my clients use to help with skin rubbing against skin (under boobs, thighs) using cyclomethicone and fractionated coconut oil. I'm struggling to find a replacement for cyclomethicone and I found this as a suggestion. Would this work or would it be like nothing at all?
If you are using for slip and glide and smooth silky skin feel this would be a great alternative
WSP and Crafter's Choice have a no animal testing statement, but on page 4 of the SDS on this product, it shows it has been tested on rabbits and rats. I am a Leaping Bunny certified company, and am concerned about this.
We do not test on animals. The information on the SDS is manufacture info that pulls field study info on the ingreditnts.
Is this product vegan and cruelty free
Yes, it is vegan and cruelty free
I make perfume oils using the jobot oil and MCT oil. Some of my customers have been asking me for a dry oil perfume spray. Do you think this product or your luxe glide product would work best for this? Which one is more moisturizing in which one is a more dry feel without actually drying out someone's skin? Also what fragrance percentage maximums are for each product thank you!
We would recommend using Isopropyl Myristate for this application.

Helpful Calculators

View All
Black percent on a light pink circle background

Percentage Calculator

Easily convert recipes from formula weights to percentages, allowing for scalability.

Use Now
NaOH (sodium hydroxide) chemical formula on a light green background

lye calculator

Perfect for helping you in soap making and producing handmade soap. 

Use Now
Black bottle icon on a light purple circle

fragrance calculator

Find the right amount of fragrance, flavor, or essential oils to safely add to your handmade products.

Use Now
Black icon of a water bottle on a peach-colored background

Batch Calculator

Easily convert a recipe from percentages to formula weights.

Use Now

Customers Also Viewed

Keep Shopping